Forge-Welding the Spear Star Pattern (A Spear Born of Fire: Ep. 4)


Welcome to another episode of Spear Born of
Fire. Before we continue on the journey, let’s take
a look at the patterns I want to create. Here are two spear heads with wolf tooth pattern
and twisted stars. Each episode you watch will get us closer
to this result. In this episode, I will be creating the twist
pattern and weld it to the core. I have a number of already prepared pattern-welded
bars from previous projects and Tony and I am choosing the one that looks the best. In the pictures, you just saw you may have
noticed that the twisted patterns on the spear head came from one bar with different twist
directions and a hairpin weld. The first step is to create the different
twists. However, before we go there, there is something
you can do to help me with these videos. If you like them please share them on your
social networks such as Twitter, Reddit or Facebook. This helps get more viewers and increases
my motivation to produce these videos. Let’s prep the bars for twisting! The first step is to weld on two supports
for my twisting jig and slow motion makes that look almost magical. Once the bar is in the twisting jig, I am
using the oxy-actelyn torch to hear the bar to a bright orange and then slowly twist it. My method is to hear up roughly 2 inches of
bar and then make a constant number of twists so that the pattern stays even throughout
the whole bar. You may hear me counting out loud in the background. To prevent the bars from shearing in the corners,
I usually put on a slight chamfer to reduce the transition angle. With the jig and the torch twisting is usually
a fairly quick process and becomes very repeatable. Frequent brushing helps with removing scale
and keeps the bars cleaner since they need to be forge welded back to square later. I twisted left for one half of the bar and
now it’s Tony’s turn to twist right for the other half of the bar. Once all the twisting is done, we use a wire
brush on an angle grinder to clean up any remaining scale. My usual philosophy is to keep everything
as clean as possible to reduce the rate of failure. Since all of this work consumes so much time,
I really want to avoid starting over. The wire brush on the angle grinder can be
quite dangerous. I prefer to wear a full face mask and brace
the grinder against my body. Here you can see the supports for the twisting
jig a little bit better. It’s just little metal squares that I weld
to my bars. After twisting the bars always need to be
forge-welded back to square before they can be used any further. As with all my forge welding, I do this in
sections and make sure that the bars are hot enough for liquid flux to squeeze out easily. To maintain the same dimension, I use a spacer
on the power hammer. Any true blacksmith would be horrified by
what is coming next. I need to bend the bar precisely in the middle
and I am doing that free hand with the torch. I have many excuses for that, the side-blast
forge was not running and the propane forge does not give me localized heat. However, I don’t have any excuses for what
you are seeing here; that seems like a terribly way to bend the bar in the middle. So, let’s use the coal forge after all and
do some corrections with the hammer. To successfully weld the bar I just bent to
the core of the spear, I need a very precise fit without any gaps. This is easier said than done but for now
it’s good enough to cut the bar to the right length. As I had heated the bar for bending some of
the resulting scale needs to be removed again and small file is appropriate for the job. I am getting ready for the final fit now and
really hope that all of this is going to come together. A failure here would ruin all the work done
so far. Once the spear is hot enough to take flux,
I apply plenty of it. The next couple minutes are going to determine
success or failure. I will let the action speak for itself. So far everything looks like it came together. I will just do one more light welding pass
before declaring victory. If you have watched all episodes so far, you
have seen 4 different forging welding steps. There are several more to come. Some of these steps could be combined but
I prefer to do them separately since that gives me more control. In preparation for the next step, I need to
taper the tip into a much sharper end. This is necessary since we need to fit the
cutting edge of the spear over the core that we have built up so far. As always I hope you enjoyed watching this
video and will stay with me till the end of the project. If you have not subscribed so far or are thinking
why should I subscribe at all, I am saying think twice. It’s just a press of the button. How hard can it be? Alright, that’s it for now. Don’t forget to share this video on your social
networks and I will see you next time!

33 thoughts on “Forge-Welding the Spear Star Pattern (A Spear Born of Fire: Ep. 4)

  1. You can only imagine the amount of work required to produce a weapon of such quality without modern equipment.

  2. Another great video man! I like the method of forge welding the socket to the blade rather than making it all from one piece. I'll have to try that next time!
    Can't wait for the next one!

  3. Hiya, I thought I'd leave a comment which may help you with the cleaning and prepping of your steel before forge welding. I'd recommend that you run some explorative experiments with Hydrochloric Acid/Muriatic Acid, to help you clean and prep the steel. This is the stuff that gets used in the pickling process, when they make sheet metal. It allows you to remove all scale and rust and get down to clean, virgin metal in a matter of minutes. And because it's a liquid, it can get into all nooks and corners, which you may not be able to do with the wire brush attachment on the grinder. I have personally used this stuff to clean various motorcycle parts from rust and scale, and it works a treat! Just beware of the fumes!

  4. Hi Niels, just wanted to say that you have amazing skill and expertise and your videos keeps geeting better!
    Thanks! 🙂

  5. I'll subscribe if you clean all the crud off your power-hammer! Heh I'm just kidding I've been subbed for ages.

  6. Awesome work! How many man-hours did it take for you to make the entire spearhead? How much time would it have taken the original blacksmith to make the Wolf tooth spear without the use of modern tools?

  7. Great video! It would've been awesome if you edited laser beams from your eyes and bent the steel!!! You could've just said you're supermans third cousin once removed 😂⚒🔨👍🏼💥🔥💪🏼

  8. dude I love these videos. They inspired me to take on pattern welding myself. I made a 2 bar laminate with a hand hammer and anvil the other day and while its not perfect, it sure was fun! Why did you forge weld the bar back to square after twisting? Why can't you hammer it flat without flux and a welding heat?

  9. Can't wait for the next episode! I always look forward to your content, and get very excited when I see a new upload.

  10. i got to say you and Salem Straub are sorcerers when it comes to pattern welding/damascus…I love the Serpent in the sword.series..would love to see you do some feather pattern damascus..hint…hint

  11. she's beautiful 🙂 Even in this stage, and you're right, it is almost like watching alchemy in progress, certainly magic 🙂 my compliments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *